Canadian Mathematical Society, Ottawa, ON K1G3V4
613-733-2662 ext 733
meetings@cms.math.ca

Sessions

75th anniversary CMS 2020 SMC 75e anniversaire: Ottawa

L’appel aux sessions scientifiques est officiellement clos. Toutefois, les propositions seront prises en compte si des places sont disponibles.

Sessions

  1. Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory

        Org.: József Solymosi (UBC) and Jacques Verstraete (UC San Diego)

  1. Algebraic and Geometric Theory of Homogeneous Spaces

        Org.: Nikita Karpenko (Alberta), Nicole Lemire (Western Ontario), and Kirill Zaynullin (Ottawa)

  1. Algebraic Number Theory

       Org.: Alex Bartel (Glasgow) and Antonio Lei (Laval)

  1. Amicale de théorie des nombres en hommage à Robert Langlands

        Org.: Lucile Devin (Montréal & Ottawa), Daniel Fiorilli (Ottawa), Damien Roy (Ottawa), and Gary Walsh (CSE & Ottawa)

  1. Applications to Physical and Biological Systems: Theory, Modelling, and Computations

       Org.: Anita Layton, Dania Sheaib, and Mehrshad Sadria (Waterloo)

  1. Applied Probability and Stochastic Processes

         Org.: Rafal Kulik (Ottawa) and Aaron Smith (Ottawa)

  1. Arithmetic Geometry

         Org.: Eyal Goren (McGill) and Steve Kudla (Toronto)

  1. Categorical Probability and Statistics

         Org.: Tobias Fritz (Perimeter Institute) and Rory Lucyshyn-Wright (Brandon)

  1. Combinatorial Enumeration: in Honor of Ian Goulden and David Jackson

      Org.: Angèle Hamel (Wilfrid Laurier), John Irving (St. Mary’s), Alejandro Morales (Massachusetts), and Amarpreet Rattan (SFU)

  1. Combinatorial Game Theory

     Org.: Melissa Huggan (Ryerson), Svenja Huntemann (Carleton), and Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie)

  1. Designs and Codes

     Org.: David Pike (Memorial) and Doug Stinson (Waterloo)

  1. Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems, Fractals, and Applications

     Org.: Jacopo De Simoi (Toronto) and Shafiqul Islam (PEI)

  1. Finite Fields, Applications, and Related Structures

     Org.: Daniel Panario, Steven Wang, and David Thompson (Carleton)

  1. General Relativity

    Org.: Spyros Alexakis and Stefanos Aretakis (Toronto)

  1. Geometric Analysis

    Org.: Robert Haslhofer (Toronto) and Aaron Naber (Northwestern)

  1. Geometry in Spectral and Scattering Theory

    Org.: Yaiza Canzani (UNC) and Jeffrey Galkowski (University College London)

  1. Graph Decompositions

    Org.: Andrea Burgess (New Brunswick) and Mateja Šajna (Ottawa)

  1. Groups in Topology and Dynamics

    Org.: Kathryn Mann (Cornell) and Kasra Rafi (Toronto)

  1. Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations

    Org.: Almaz Butaev (Calgary) and Galia Dafni (Concordia)

  1. Hopf Algebras and Related Topics

    Org.: Yevgenia Kashina (DePaul), Mikhail Kotchetov, and Yorck Sommerhäuser (Memorial University)

  1. Information-Theoretic and Geometric Aspects of Statistical Machine Learning

    Org.: Matthew Dixon (Illinois Institute of Technology) and Ting-Kam Leonard Wong (Toronto)

  1. Logic and Category Theory

     Org.: Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)

  1. Low Dimensional Topology

     Org.: Idrissa Ba and Adam Clay (Manitoba)

  1. Mathematical Modelling in Epidemiology and Public Health

     Org.: Hongbin Guo (Ottawa) and Yanyu Xiao (Cincinnati)

  1. Mathematical Models for Ecological Dynamics

    Org.: Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa) and Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial)

  1. Mathematics of Smart Villages: Applications of Mathematics to the Real World

     Org.: Ram P Murty (Queens) and Kumar Murty (Toronto)

  1. Modern Trends in Graph Theory

      Org.: Bojan Mohar (SFU) and Sergey Norin (McGill)

  1. New Perspectives on the Brunn-Minkowski Theory

    Org.: Alina Stancu (Concordia), Deping Ye (Memorial), and Jiazu Zhou (Southwest)

  1. Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Geometry

    Org.: Jason Bell (Waterloo) and Colin Ingalls (Carleton)

  1. Noncommutative Geometry and Mathematical Physics

    Org.: Branimir Cacic (UNB) and Masoud Khalkhali (UWO)

  1. Nonlinear Analysis in Manifolds

    Org.: Siyuan Lu (McMaster) and Jérôme Vétois (McGill)

  1. Numerical Analysis and Computational Geophysics

     Org.: Alexander Bihlo, Hormoz Jahandari (Memorial), and Fabrizio Donzelli (Ottawa)

  1. Online Math Education

    Org.: Darja Barr (Manitoba) and Benoit Dionne (Ottawa)

  1. Operations Research

    Org.: Bao Nguyen and Davide Spinello (Ottawa)

  1. Operator Algebras and Applications

    Org.: Thierry Giordano and Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa), Ian Putnam (Victoria)

  1. Optimal Transport and Applications

    Org.: Young-Heon Kim (UBC) and Brendan Pass (Alberta)

  1. Quantum Information Theory

    Org.: Jason Crann (Carleton) and David Kribs (Guelph)

  1. Quantum Mathematics: Quantum Materials and Quantum Information

     Org.: Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan) and William Witczak-Krempa (Montréal)

  1. Recent Advances in Theory and Applications of Functional Differential Equations

     Org.: Victor Leblanc (Ottawa)

  1. Representations of p-adic Groups and Langlands Correspondences

     Org.: Karol Koziol (Michigan) and Monica Nevins (Ottawa)

  1. Stochastic Partial Differential Equations

    Org.: Raluca Balan (Ottawa) and Yaozhong Hu (Alberta)

  1. Symplectic Geometry

    Org.: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Derek Krepski (Manitoba), and Luke Volk (Ottawa)

  1. Transitioning to University: Indigenous Perspectives on Post-Secondary Mathematics

    Org.: Darja Barr (Manitoba) and Benoit Dionne (Ottawa)